More Sports

SCOREBOARD 08-23

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 24

EAST CENTRAL at Cincinnati Oak Hills (Varsity), 7 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Madison (Cubs Stadium), 7 p.m.

Taylor (Ohio) at LAWRENCEBURG (Dick Meador Stadium), 7 p.m.

 

Eastern Ind. Athletic Conference:

BATESVILLE at Milan

CONNERSVILLE at FRANKLIN COUNTY *

RUSHVILLE at New Castle

Triton Central at GREENSBURG

* - EIAC 4A Division game

 

Area games:

BALLOU REPEATS IN GAINES MEMORIAL

LAWRENCEBURG - Rocklin, California’s Robert Ballou made a last-corner pass on the outside of Jarrett Andretti to win the 15th running of the Dick Gaines Memorial Saturday night at Lawrenceburg Speedway.

Running in only his second Gaines Memorial in the No. 12 car, Ballou became the first repeat winner in the event's history at Lawrenceburg.

Nick Bilbee took the green flag from the pole position and stretched the lead out to several car lengths over the rest of the field.

SCOREBOARD 08-23

 

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17

EAST CENTRAL 38, LAWRENCEBURG 7

Seymour 7, SOUTH DEARBORN 0

 

EIAC games:

BATESVILLE 40, Jennings County 0

GREENBURG 49, Shelbyville 7

New Castle 42, FRANKLIN COUNTY 12

Richmond 34, CONNERSVILLE 16

RUSHVILLE 36, Milan 35

 

Area games:

Bracken County (Ky.) 12, Switzerland County 0

North Decatur 49, South Decatur 13

Oldenburg Academy 28, Rock Creek Academy 13

SPORTS THIS WEEK 08-23

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 21

H.S. Boys Soccer

East Central at Connersville (Varsity & Reserve), 5 & 6:30 p.m.

South Dearborn at Jennings County (North Vernon) (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

South Ripley at Lawrenceburg (Reserve), 6 p.m.

Rising Sun at Lawrenceburg (Varsity), 7:30 p.m.

H.S. Cross Country

Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn, Milan at East Central (St. Leon) (Boys & Girls Varsity), 5 p.m.

DICK GAINES MEMORIAL AT SPEEDWAY SAT.

 

LAWRENCEBURG - Lawrenceburg Speedway host the Dick Gaines Memorial feature, with racing in all four car classes, this Saturday night, Aug. 18.

It’s also 47025 Zip Code Night at the Speedway, with any resident of the 47025 zip code area presenting a valid driver’s license at the front gate receiving free general admission - for adults as well as kids.

Saturday’s racing card will feature Kelsey Chevrolet Sprints, Budweiser UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks and Bessler's U Pull & Save Hornets.

DAVIS LEADER OUT OF THE DARKNESS

 

Illuminated by camera flash, starters in Saturday night’s sixth annual Donald Bowman 5K Scholarship Run/Walk take off from the line at 9 p.m. at The Vineyard Golf Course in Quercus Grove. A total of 97 runners and race walkers completed the 3.1-mile race. (Mason J. Uhlmansiek)

 

 

QUERCUS GROVE - Aurora's Jarod Davis led the field of 97 total runners and walkers out of the darkness to win Saturday's sixth annual Donald Bowman 5K Night Race at The Vineyard Golf Course.

 

SCOREBOARD 08-16

 

H.S. boys soccer

 

COACHES 2018

PRESEASON POLLS

Ind. Soccer Coaches Association

(August 6)

 

CLASS 3A

1. Zionsville

2. Lake Central

3. Hamilton SE

4. North Central

5. Penn

6. Castle

7. Bloomington South

8. Munster

9. Goshen

10. Carmel

11. Hammond Morton

12. Center Grove

13. Warsaw

14. Concord

15. Columbus East

16. W.Lafayette Harrison

SCOREBOARD 08-14

 

H.S. football

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17

Lawrenceburg at East Central (Trojan Field, St. Leon), 7:30 p.m.

Seymour at South Dearborn (Knights Stadium, Aurora), 7 p.m.

 

EIAC games:

GREENBURG at Shelbyville

Jennings County at BATESVILLE

Milan at RUSHVILLE

New Castle at FRANKLIN COUNTY

Richmond at CONNERSVILLE

 

Area games:

North Decatur at South Decatur

Oldenburg Academy at Rock Creek Academy

Paoli at Madison

SPORTS THIS WEEK 08-14

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 14

H.S. Boys Soccer

Oldenburg Academy at Lawrenceburg (Varsity), 6 p.m.

H.S. Girls Soccer

Oldenburg Academy at Lawrenceburg (Varsity), 7:30 p.m.

H.S. Volleyball

Connersville at Lawrenceburg (Varsity & Reserve), 5:30 & 7 p.m.

South Dearborn at Milan (Varsity & Reserve), 5 p.m.

H.S. Boys Tennis

Lawrenceburg at South Dearborn (Aurora), 4:30 p.m.

Union County at East Central (St. Leon), 4 p.m.

LUMBERJACK DASH 5K SAT. AT MILAN PARK

 

MILAN - The Lumberjack Dash 5K Run/Walk gets an early 7:30 p.m. start this Saturday, Aug. 11, at Milan Park.

Held in memory of Joshua William Beam, proceeds from the race go to the Moyer Foundation to send kids to Camp Erin, a camp for grieving kids who have lost a parent or loved one.

Pre­registered packet pickup and race day registration will be from 6:45­-7:15 a.m.

Runners and walkers are invited to dress like a lumberjack to win prizes. Door prizes will be drawn for after the race.

Entry fee is $25, with checks payable to Team Beam.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - More Sports